Finalists named for ifa Excellence Awards

Finalists named for ifa Excellence Awards

Yes

Individuals and businesses from across Australia have been recognised as finalists in ifa’s fifth annual Excellence Awards.

The ifa Excellence Awards recognise the work done by Australia’s independent and non-institutional financial advisers, as well as their support staff and service providers, giving the industry a chance to celebrate the achievements of the community as a whole.

“The ifa Excellence Awards is the pinnacle of events for the nation’s independent financial advice sector,” said Aleks Vickovich, managing editor of ifa.

“This year’s finalists are among the top financial professionals in Australia and have been selected on the basis of high performance.

“Their involvement in this program singles them out as a high-quality financial advice practitioner that has the best interests of clients at the very centre of their business.

“On behalf of the team, I’d like to congratulate all of this year’s finalists. We look forward to celebrating with you soon.”

The winners of each of the 22 award categories will be named at a special event on 7 September at Sydney’s Hyatt Regency. To book tickets, click here

The full list of finalists can be read below:

Individual awards:

Best Client Servicing – Individual

Ben Nash, Pivot Wealth

Cara Brett, Bounce Financial

Chris Smith, VISIS Private Wealth

Grant Dougan, VISIS Private Wealth

Ian Gillies, Hamilton Wealth Management

James Ridley, Atlas Wealth Management

Katerina Sousalis, Modoras Financial Performance Solutions

Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services

Robert Zammit, RSM Financial Services Australia

Yves Schoof, Affluence Private Wealth

 

Compliance Consultant of the Year

Brett Walker, SMART Compliance

Nikolas Kloufetos, Advice Compliance Support

Sean Graham, Assured Support

Wayne Hughes, Affinia Financial Advisers

 

Dealer Group Executive of the Year

Anthony Kapetanovic, Akambo Financial Group

Eugene Ardino, Lifespan Financial Planning

James Sutherland, myonlineadvisers

Michael Gershkov, InterPrac Financial Planning

Paul Forbes, Australian Advice Network

 

Goals-Based Adviser of the Year

Brett Ulrick, Elston

Cara Brett, Bounce Financial

Chris Smith, VISIS Private Wealth

Corey Wastle, Verse Wealth

Dominique Bergel-Grant, Leapfrog LIFE

Jason McFadden, Pinnacle Advice

Lynda McKie, Elston

Michael Hayward, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers

Robert Rich, Endorphin Wealth Management

Yves Schoof, Affluence Private Wealth

 

Holistic Adviser of the Year

Chris Smith, VISIS Private Wealth

Cody Harmon, Hard Line Wealth

Grant Dougan, VISIS Private Wealth

John Liston, Liston Newton Advisory

Luke Broxton, Akambo Private Wealth

Michael Phillips, Phillips Family Office

Nicole Heales, Nicole Heales Financial

Phillip Richards, Endorphin Wealth Management

Shane Nicholas, Innate Financial Services Group

Tony Sarai, Modoras Financial Performance Solutions

 

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Ben Travers, Pitcher Partners Wealth Management

Julian Plummer, Kamino (and Midwinter)

Nicole Heales, Nicole Heales Financial

Sean Graham, Assured Support

Steve Crawford, Experience Wealth

Stewart Bell, Audere Coaching & Consulting

Will Hamilton, Hamilton Wealth Management

 

Innovator of the Year - Individual

James Sutherland, myonlineadvisers

Joe Akiki, Akambo Financial Group

Lynda McKie, Elston

Simon Curtain, Hewison Private Wealth

Warren Strybosch, Find Wealth

Zuraida Ariffin, Zuraida Ariffin Wealth Creation

 

Investment Adviser of the Year

Andrew Masson, Infinity Wealth and Financial Advisers

Ashley Woods, Woods & Partners

Chris Smith, VISIS Private Wealth

Gail Gadd, Lifespan Financial Planning

Glenn Fairbairn, Hewison Private Wealth

James Ridley, Atlas Wealth Management

Mirko Cugura, Innate Financial Services Group

Nathan Lear, Hewison Private Wealth

Nick Andrews, RSM Financial Services Australia

Phillip Richards, Endorphin Wealth Management

 

Marketing Consultant of the Year

Jenny Pearse, Jenesis

Michael Back, Human to Human

Tim Vize, My Wealth Solutions

 

Newcomer of the Year

Ellie Fordham, dozzi Financial Advice

Pierce Hanlen, Hewison Private Wealth

Robert Rich, Endorphin Wealth Management

Travis Schindler, Hewison Private Wealth

 

Practice Management Consultant of the Year

Michael Gershkov, InterPrac Financial Planning

Stewart Bell, Audere Coaching & Consulting

Sue Viskovic, Elixir Consulting

 

Practice Principal of the Year

Andrew Hewison, Hewison Private Wealth

Caleb Dozzi, dozzi Financial Advice

David McArthur, RSM Financial Services Australia

Joe Akiki, Akambo Financial Group

Patrick Anwandter, Strategy First Financial Planning

Phillip Richards, Endorphin Wealth Management

 

Risk Adviser of the Year

Aaron Zelman, MediBroker

Adrian Loadsman, MEDIQ

Anthony Riding, RSM Financial Services Australia

Darko Zigic, Robina Financial Solutions

Edward Bell, Perks Wealth Management

Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services

Sarah Hackney, Full Circle Wealth Management

Warren Strybosch, Find Wealth

 

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Chris Craggs, Argurion Finance Group

Chris Morcom, Hewison Private Wealth

Chris Smith, VISIS Private Wealth

Ian Fox, Modoras Financial Performance Solutions

Patrick Anwandter, Strategy First Financial Planning

Shane Nicholas, Innate Financial Services Group

Simon Curtain, Hewison Private Wealth

Troy Armstrong, Escala Partners

Vincent Ting, Financial Choice

 

Company Awards:

Best Client Servicing - Company     

Atlas Wealth Management   

Elston 

Endorphin Wealth Management       

Hamilton Wealth Management        

Maddern Financial Advisers  

Pinnacle Advice          

RSM Financial Services Australia      

VISIS Private Wealth  

Woods & Partners      

 

Best New Licensee     

dozzi Financial Advice

Keep Wealth Partners

 

Boutique Advice Firm of the Year     

Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers     

dozzi Financial Advice

Hewison Private Wealth        

Infinity Wealth and Financial Services          

Intralink Wealth Management          

Keep Wealth Partners

Pinnacle Advice          

Principal Edge Financial Services      

RSM Financial Services Australia      

Strategy First Financial Planning       

 

Dealer Group of the Year     

Akambo Financial Group       

InterPrac Financial Planning  

Lifespan Financial Planning   

Shartru Wealth Management           

 

Holistic Advice Firm of the Year      

Endorphin Wealth

M.D. Phillips & Associates

Maddern Financial Advisers  

Modoras Financial Performance Solutions   

VISIS Private Wealth  

                       

Innovator of the Year - Company   

Atlas Wealth Management   

Experience Wealth    

Hard Line Wealth       

Liston Newton Advisory         

Map My Plan 

Nucleus Wealth          

Smart Home Deposit 

Wealth Road Financial Planning        

WealthO2

Finalists named for ifa Excellence Awards
ifa logo
FROM THE WEB

SUBSCRIBE TO THE IFA DAILY BULLETIN

Business Strategy