2019 WINNERS AND FINALIST 2018 WINNERS AND FINALIST 2017 WINNERS AND FINALIST 2016 WINNERS AND FINALIST


2017 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Client Service of the Year (Individual)

Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services

Dealer Group Executive of the Year

Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Professional

Goals-Based Adviser of the Year

Michelle Tate-Lovery, Unified Financial Services Pty Ltd

Holistic Adviser of the Year

Michael Phillips, Phillips Family Office

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Will Hamilton, Hamilton Wealth Management

Innovator of the Year (Individual)

Phil Thompson, Thompson Financial Services

Investment Adviser of the Year

Brett Evans, Atlas Wealth Management

Practice Principal of the Year

Jonathan Elliot, Collins SBA

Risk Adviser of the Year

Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Shane Nicholas, Innate Financial Services Group

ifa Excellence Award

Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services

COMPANY AWARDS

Boutique Advice Firm of the Year

Momentum Planning

Client Service of the Year (Company)

VISIS Private Wealth

Dealer Group of the Year

InterPrac Financial Planning

Holistic Advice Firm of the Year

VISIS Private Wealth

Innovator of the Year (Company)

Map My Plan

New Licensee of the Year

Experience Wealth

INDIVIDUAL

Client Service of the Year (Individual)

Ravi Agarwal, MEDIQ Financial Services
Grant Dougan, VISIS Private Wealth
Gail Gadd, Gail Gadd Financial Planning, a member of Lifespan
Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services
James Kenny, Dolfinwise
Jane Larkin, DKM Group
Yves Schoof, Affluence Private Wealth
Ashley Woods, Woods & Partners Pty Ltd

Dealer Group Executive of the Year

Grahame Evans, GPS Wealth
Michael Gershkov, InterPrac Financial Planning
David Harris, Advice Evolution
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Professional
Joel Taylor, Fortnum Financial Advisers

Goals-Based Adviser of the Year

James Kenny, Dolfinwise
Jason McFadden, JPM Financial Planning & Direction Advice Group
Lynda McKie, Elston Private Wealth
Mas Pourgholami, YOLO Financial Services
Michelle Tate-Lovery, Unified Financial Services Pty Ltd
James Walker-Powell, More4Life Financial Services

Holistic Adviser of the Year

Andrew Black, YOLO Financial Services
Luke Broxton, Akambo Private Wealth
James Kenny, Dolfinwise
Bridget Lamphee, Lamphee Financial Advisors Pty Ltd
Shane Nicholas, Innate Financial Services Group
Michael Phillips, Phillips Family Office
Phillip Richards, Endorphin Wealth Management
Phil Thompson, Thompson Financial Services
James Walker-Powell, More4Life Financial Services

Industry Thought Leader of the Year

Christopher Blaxland-Walker, ClearView Wealth Limited
Daniel Brammall, Independent Financial Advisers Australia
Steve Crawford, Experience Wealth
Peita Diamantidis, Caboodle Financial Services
Will Hamilton, Hamilton Wealth Management
Matt Heine, netwealth
Fraser Jack, Advice RegTech
Wayne Leggett, Paramount Financial Solutions
Philippa Sheehan, MyPlanner Professional
Phil Thompson, Thompson Financial Services

Innovator of the Year (Individual)

Simon Curtain, Hewison Private Wealth
James Sutherland, myonlineadvisers
Phil Thompson, Thompson Financial Services
Hugh Touchai, Wealth Road Financial Planning

Investment Adviser of the Year

Mirko Cugura, Innate Financial Services Group
Brett Evans, Atlas Wealth Management
Glenn Fairbairn, Hewison Private Wealth
Bridget Lamphee, Lamphee Financial Advisors Pty Ltd
Jane Larkin, DKM Group
Jason McFadden, JPM Financial Planning
Bernard O'Connor, Akambo Private Wealth
Troy Theobald, Robina Financial Solutions

Practice Principal of the Year

Patrick Anwandter, Strategy First Financial Planning Pty Ltd
Jonathan Elliot, Collins SBA
Andrew Hewison, Hewison Private Wealth
Anthony Kapetanovic, Akambo Private Wealth
Anthony Stedman, Lifetime Financial Group
Timothy van Doore, Stream Financial

Risk Adviser of the Year

Caesar Abdalla, FW Partners
Eddie Bell, Perks Wealth Management
Katherine Hayes, Tiffen & Co Insurance Services
Adrian Loadsman, MEDIQ Financial Services
Serena West, Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers
Darko Zigic, Robina Financial Solutions

SMSF Adviser of the Year

Cameron Howlett, Moran Howlett Financial Planning

COMPANY

Client Service of the Year (Company)

Akambo Private Wealth
Atlas Wealth Management
Hamilton Wealth Management
Hewison Private Wealth
Innate Financial Services Group
MEDIQ Financial Services
RSM Financial Services
VISIS Private Wealth
Yarra Wealth

New Licensee of the Year

Experience Wealth
Collins SBA

Boutique Advice Firm of the Year

Capital Partners Private Wealth Advisers
Hewison Private Wealth
Intralink Wealth Management
Koda Capital
Momentum Planning
Principal Edge Financial Services
Stanford Brown
Strategy First Financial Planning Pty Ltd
VISIS Private Wealth

Dealer Group of the Year

Advice Evolution
Dover Financial Advisers
Fortnum Financial Advisers
GPS Wealth
InterPrac Financial Planning
MyPlanner Professional
Shartru Wealth Management

Holistic Advice Firm of the Year

Collins SBA
Endorphin Wealth Management
Innate Financial Services Group
MEDIQ Financial Services
Phillips Family Office
Shartru Wealth Management
VISIS Private Wealth
YOLO Financial Services

Innovator of the Year (Company)

Advice Evolution
Collins SBA
Map My Plan
myonlineadvisers
SelfWealth
Shartru Wealth Management
WealthO2